Pro Gamers Earned Up To 99% Less in 2020 Compared to 2019

  • 2019’s top 10 earners made a collective $25m; compared to 2019’s $3.45m
  • The cancellation of AAA tournaments such as Dota 2’s The International hit pro-gamers hard,
  • Whereas in 2019, games such as Dota 2, Fortnite and League of Legends dominated the top 10, 2020’s top earner-DrNykterstein-won his $510k playing chess

Big % rises 2019-2020

RankCountryPlayer IDPlayer NameTotal 2020 ($)Total 2019 ($)Difference ($)% Change (2019-2020)
1NorwayDrNyktersteinSven Magnus Carlsen510,586.524,000.00506,586.5212,664.70
2United StatesClaysterJames Eubanks383,325.00311,375.0071,950.0023.1
3United StatesCrimsixIan Porter368,200.0086,025.00282,175.00328
4CanadaiLLeYIndervir Dhaliwal358,625.006,650.00351,975.005,292.90
5United StatesShotzzyAnthony Cuevas-Castro351,625.0011,650.00339,975.002,918.20

Big % drops 2019-2020

RankCountryPlayer IDPlayer NameTotal 2020 ($)Total 2019 ($)Difference ($)% Change (2019-2020)
1FinlandJerAxJesse Vainikka548.763,163,536.20-3,162,987-99.98
2FranceCebS├ębastien Debs70,479.403,163,536.20-3,093,057-97.77
3FinlandTopsonTopias Taavitsainen61,871.403,163,536.20-3,101,665-98.04
4DenmarkN0tailJohan Sundstein75,571.403,155,536.20-3,079,965-97.61

FandomSpot has put together a list of 2019’s biggest Esports earners, which you can view here.

Matthew Harris

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *